Memory.. Little threads that hold life's patches of meaning together. ~ Mark Twain

Tuesday, March 29, 2005

What Do You Smell Of?

Lately I've been thinking of getting a new perfume. The problem is, I don't know which one to get. I take a looooong time deciding on one. I can practically take almost an hour just to decide on one bottle in Sasa. And don't bother asking me for a review. I'm terrible at that. Really.

My first ever perfume was The Body Shop's Dewberry. I.LOVE.THAT.SCENT. The grappish and youthful smell. I wore that scent throughout my college year. It was my signature scent. ;) Sad to say, it was discontinued after that, and I went on experimenting perfumes such as CKOne, Issey Miyake, Tommy Girl, Fcuk, Estee Lauder Pleasure and Azzura Azzaro. To date, I have found my liking towards Davidoff's Cool Water. I love the cooling, ocean scent. It has a bit of floral kind of smell, mixed with a little bit of wood. Well, that's what I think it smells of, anyway. It's the next best perfume after the Dewberry, and no other perfumes can beat that.

Imagine how I felt when I found out that Body Shop resold Dewberry almost 2 years ago. I was soooooooo overjoyed that I bought about 6 bottles of it 'sekaligus'. That was roughly 180 bux spent, and it was in Mid Valley. Hehe.. Just in case if they decide to discontinue it again. And they did. Soooooo upsetting, I tell you. I was sooo tempted to write a petition letter to beg them to bring it back to the stores. But then again, I might be in the minority group of ppl using that perfume. *Sighz*

Which reminds me.. Just a couple of weeks back, I met up with Wan Nei for a drink. She looked at me and asked, "Are you wearing dewberry?"

Me : "How do you know???"
Wan Nei : "Aiyah.. You wore that in college mar.. 8-9 years also I can still remember it's your favourite perfume smell. Body Shop mar, right?"

Hhm.. Either I sprayed too much of it during the good old days or I hung out with her too often back then. *grin*

Ever since it got discontinued the second time, I've tried to reduce the usage of Dewberry and spray Cool Water instead. Now that I've finished the Cool Water and I'm down to the last bottle of Dewberry, I really need to get a replacement. Should I get another Cool Water or should I be adventurous and try on other perfumes? I'll buy any Dewberry products, don't care whether they're eau de toilette or body spray. By the way, my bathroom's hand wash liquid is of dewberry smell too. *lol*

I don't know what particular type that I like. Perhaps anything grappy, cooling, not too strong to the nose nor too floral. And something that can last the whole day with just a few dabs over the neck and the wrists. Oh, and not too expensive. My budget's about less than 200 bux for a bottle of say, 50ml. Any ideas?

At the meantime, I smell of Ambi Pur's velvet. I think it's a fairly new product, a thin, leafy shape, to hang onto clothes hangers or something. I hang it in my wardrobe, so my clothes smell of it. Also a bit of a grappish smell. Yummy. ;)


Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home